Data Protection - Statement of Policy

The Borough Council needs to collect and use certain types of information about people with whom it deals in order to operate. These include current, past and prospective employees, suppliers, clients, customers, and others with whom it communicates. The Council is also required by law to collect and use certain types of information to comply with the requirements of government departments. All personal information must be dealt with properly no matter how it is collected, recorded and used - whether on paper, by computer, or recorded on other material - and there are safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 1998.

The Council regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to carrying out its operations successfully and to maintaining confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end the Council fully endorses and adheres to the eight principles of data protection, as enumerated in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the principles require the following:

  • personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully and, in particular, shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met
  • personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes
  • personal data shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed
  • personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date
  • personal data shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes
  • personal data shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under this Act
  • appropriate technical and organisational measures shall be taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data
  • personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedom of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

Therefore, the Council will undertake the following:

  • fully observe conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information
  • meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used
  • collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements
  • ensure the quality of information used
  • apply strict checks to determine the length of time information is held
  • ensure that the rights of people about whom we hold information are able to be fully exercised under the Act. (These include: the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken; the right of access to one's personal information; and the right to  rectify, block, erase or destroy information which is inaccurate.)
  • take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information
  • ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

In addition the Council will ensure the following:

  • there are officers with specific responsibility for data protection in the Council
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately trained to do so
  • everyone managing and handling personal information is appropriately supervised
  • queries about handling personal information are dealt with promptly and courteously
  • a regular audit (review) is made of the way personal information is managed

In summary, when asking you for information the Council will:

  • ensure you know why we need it
  • protect it and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't have
  • ensure you know if you have a choice about giving us information
  • let you know if we need to share it with other organisations to give you better public services - and whether you can say no
  • make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information
  • tell us as soon as possible of any changes
  • tell us as soon as possible if you notice mistakes in the information we hold about you as this helps us to keep our information reliable and up-to-date

If you wish to be supplied with information the Council holds about you (a subject access request), or you have queries or complaints, please write to:

The Data Protection Administrator (address at the bottom of the screen)

If you would like to see Test Valley Borough Council's registration details, as notified to the Information Commissioner, you can visit the Information Commissioner's notification website and enter the Council's registration number Z5449999 in the appropriate box.

For independent advice about data protection, please contact:

Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel 01625 545745
Fax 01625 524510
Email data@dataprotection.gov.uk
website www.ico.org.uk/for_the_public


Page reviewed : 10 April 2013